Este sitio utiliza cookies propias y de terceros para su funcionamiento,para mantener la sesión y personalizar la experiencia del usuario, así como para obtener estadísticas anónimas de uso de la web. Para saber mas sobre el uso de las cookies y como borrarlas visite nuestra politica de cookies.

@AytoFrigiliana

Calendario de Eventos

Junio 2018
L M X J V S D
1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30

English

Certificate of Registration as EU resident

Summary

European Union citizens that intended to live in Spain more than 6 months should apply for the green Residence Card, Residencia. You don’t need to wait for the 6 months to pass. You can apply at any time always that you have the 2 following conditions:

  1. Have a total medical coverage in Spain with a public or private insurance
  2. Have a stable income, pension or own a property in Spain without a mortgage

Once you are Resident, your national medical insurance and doctors will be in Spain as well as your driving licence and tax return declaration. The Card/Certificate will include your NIE number and you obtain it on the same day.

You can apply for the green Residence Card (Certificate of Registration as a European Community resident) at Torre del Mar National Police Station (called Comisaria) in Avenida de Andalucía, 55. Monday to Friday from 08:30 to 14:00. Each person, including children, must go to there.

What is the Certificate of Registration as EU resident?

It is the document certifying that a national from an EU member country is legally resident in Spain.

This document merely certifies that the EU citizen is resident in Spain. It does not identify the holder or prove their nationality. Identity and nationality can only be certified by the identity document issued by the country of origin (national identity document or valid passport).

From 2 April 2007, the requirement for nationals of an EU member country to obtain a resident’s card if they intended to remain in Spain for a period of over 3 months was abolished. This card was replaced by a certificate stating that the holder is registered in the applicable Central Register of Foreign Nationals. However, European Community residents in possession of a valid resident’s card may wait until it expires before requesting their Registry Inscription Certificate.

The inscription certificate contains the holders’ personal details, nationality, home address, NIE (tax code) and date of issue, and has no expiry date.

Requirements

You must be able to prove one of the following:

  1. That you are employed by someone else in Spain or that you are self-employed employed in Spain or that you have sufficient financial resources to support yourself and your family members.
  1. You must also show proof that you have public or private health insurance, contracted either in Spain or in another country, which provides cover in Spain during your period of residence equivalent to the level of healthcare provided by the Spanish state healthcare system (Sistema Nacional de Salud).

You will be assessed individually to ascertain whether you have sufficient financial resources, although your personal and family circumstances will be considered. Sufficient proof of meeting this requirement is having an income or financial resources greater than the amount set every year by the State General Budget Law (Ley de Presupuestos Generales del Estado) to qualify for the right to receive non-contributory benefit, considering the applicant’s personal and family circumstances.

  1. That you are a student enrolled at a state or private educational institution that is recognised or funded by the education authorities and that you intend to study or undertake vocational training. You must also be able to prove that you have public or private health insurance, contracted either in Spain or in another country, that provides full cover in Spain, plus you must be able to state that you have sufficient financial resources to support yourself and your family members and not become a burden on Spanish social services during your period of residence
  1. That you are a European Union member state national, a family member accompanying or meeting a European Union citizen, who meets one of the criteria above. If you are a family member, you may be:
    • The spouse or civil partner of a student, or the son or daughter of a student and their spouse or civil partner.
    • In all other cases, the spouse or civil partner, their direct descendants and those of their spouse or civil partner under the age of 21 or disabled or older than 21 and dependent on them, plus their or their spouse or civil partner's parents who are dependent on them.

Documentation required

Please note: generally speaking, you must provide copies of all documents and show the originals when making your application. Any document that is not in Spanish must be legalized in your country first and after translated. No documents in a foreign language without sworn translation will be accepted except multilingual documents

  1. Official application form (EX-18) in duplicate, correctly completed and signed by the EU citizen. You can find the form on http://extranjeros.empleo.gob.es/es/ModelosSolicitudes/ then press Modelos Generales.
  2. A valid current passport or national identity document. If it has expired, you will be required to produce a copy of the expired document plus a copy of the renewal application.
  3. Depending on which one of the following applies to you:
    1. If you are employed by someone else, you can provide any one of the following documents:
      1. Employment contract or certificate of employment, including, at least, the name and address of the company, tax code and social security code.
      2. Employment contract registered with the Public Employment Service (Servicio Público de Empleo) or notification of the contract plus terms and conditions of employment via the CONTRAT@ service.
  • Proof of having been enrolled in the appropriate Social Security Service (Seguridad Social) scheme or having similar status or written consent to checks being carried out on your details in the Social Security General Treasury records.
  1. If you are self-employed, you can provide any one of the following documents:
    1. Registration in the Economic Activities Census (Censo de Actividades Económicas)
    2. Registration in the Companies Register (Registro Mercantil)
  • Proof of having been enrolled in the appropriate Social Security scheme or having similar status, or written consent to checks being carried out on your details in the Social Security General Treasury (Tesorería General de la Seguridad Social) or Tax Agency (Agencia Tributaria) records.
  1. If you are not currently working in Spain you should provide the following:
    1. Proof that you have public or private health insurance, contracted either in Spain or in another country, which provides cover in Spain during your period of residence equivalent to the level of healthcare provided by the Spanish state healthcare system. Pensioners can comply with this requirement by producing proof that they have healthcare cover provided by the State where they draw their pension.
    2. Documentation that proves you have sufficient income for you and your family members while you are resident in Spain. This can be proved by any legally accepted method, such as property deeds, certified cheques, certificates showing income received from capital or credit cards with a bank statement showing the available spending balance.
  2. If you are a student, you should provide:
    1. Proof that you are enrolled in a state or private education institution that is either recognised or funded by the appropriate education authority.
    2. Documentary evidence that you are covered by a health insurance policy. You can show your European health card if it is valid for the period of residency and entitles you to receive adequate healthcare.
  • An affidavit that you have sufficient income for your own upkeep and that of your family members during your period of residence in Spain.
  1. To comply with these requirements, it will be considered sufficient to produce documentary evidence that you are taking part in a European Union educational exchange programme for students and teachers.
  1. If you are a family member of a European Union citizen, you should provide:
    1. Up-to-date documentary evidence, if applicable, legal proof of your family relationship with the European Union citizen.
    2. Documentary evidence of financial dependence.
  • Documentary evidence certifying that the family member giving you the right of residence is either employed or self-employed, or has sufficient income plus healthcare insurance, or is a student with sufficient income for their own upkeep and that of their family members plus healthcare insurance.

Procedure

Person authorised to make the application: a citizen from the European Union or other EEA state, in person.

Place where the application should be made: Foreign Nationals’ Office [Oficina de Extranjería] in the province where you intend to live or the nearest Policía Nacional, the police station. For information on the addresses, telephone numbers and opening hours of Foreign Nationals’ Offices [Oficina de Extranjería] please go to this web site: http://www.seap.minhap.gob.es/servicios/extranjeria/extranjeria_ddgg.html.

Application period: three months counting from date of entry in Spain.

Fee: 10.60 Euros, which must be paid in full before the registry certificate can be issued.

Issue of the registry certificate: once the fee has been paid and provided all requirements have been met, the European Union citizen will be issued immediately with a registry certificate showing their name, nationality, home address, foreign national identity number and registration date.

Renewal of your Certificate of residence

You must renew your Certificate only once after 5 years then you will be a permanent resident. You will obtain the new residence card on the same day. To renew your Certificate of residence you just need the documents listed below, no other conditions:

  • Passport or identity card
  • The application form EX-18
  • The online bank fee payment form with Option: Certificado de registro de residente comunitario o Tarjeta de residencia de familiar de un ciudadano de la Unión.
  • Your old original green Residence card or certificate

Forms available at Frigiliana Foreigner’s department

Basic Legislation

  • Directive 2004/38/CE, issued by the European Parliament and Council of Europe on 29 April 2004, in relation to the rights held by citizens of the European Union and their family members to freely move and reside in the Member States.
  • Royal Decree 240/2007, 16 February, on the entry, freedom of movement and residence in Spain of citizens from European Union member states and other states in the European Economic Area (EEA).
  • Order PRE/1490/2012, 9 July, setting out rules for applying Article 7 of Royal Decree 240/2004, 16 February, on the entry, freedom of movement and residence in Spain of citizens from European Union member states and other states in the European Economic Area (EEA).

Legal warning

The information contained in this guide has a merely informative nature, and generates no rights, expectations or responsibilities whatsoever for the Frigiliana Town Hall.

Do not hesitate to contact the foreign department in case of doubts at Esta dirección de correo electrónico está siendo protegida contra los robots de spam. Necesita tener JavaScript habilitado para poder verlo. or come in to Town Hall from Tuesday to Friday from 09:00 to 14:00.

 

logo turismo bn


logo ff3c bn
logo museo bn
logo tour bn
logo en tu mano bn